TERMS & CONDITIONS and PRIVACY POLICY

Our Terms & Conditions

  1. Introduction

Core Reporting Propriety Limited is a registered South African Company here after referred to as "CR", "we", "us".

This privacy statement is applicable to www.corereporting.co.za website.

By using www.corereporting.co.za and submitting any personal information to us, you agree to the use by us of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement.

  1. Consent

By providing any personal information to this website, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information provided, to the extent permitted in this Privacy Statement.

  1. Information collection

You are not required to register to use www.corereporting.co.za

We do not collect sensitive personal information from you from www.corereporting.co.za . Sensitive information includes data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; physical or mental health; sexual orientation or criminal record. We request that you do not provide us with such information.

    1. Website analytics

This website collects standard internet log and technical data to measure and improve the effectiveness of this website, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer this website, to see where website traffic is coming from and to identify user Internet Protocol Adresses (IP) and how many people visit the web site.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to request access to the personal information that you have submitted, update or correct your details, and to make a request for your personal details to be deleted from our systems at any time. We will treat all such requests in accordance with applicable local law. This however shall not prevent us from corresponding with you, by e-mail or otherwise, regarding your existing relationship with us with regard to potential services provided.

www.corereporting.co.za however dose not collect any personal information.

  1. THIRD PARTIES

We will only share personal data with third parties where we are legally permitted to do so. Where we transfer personal data to third parties, we will put in place appropriate contractual arrangements and seek to ensure that there are appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect personal data.

Information will not be provided to third parties for their own marketing purposes and we do not undertake mailings for third parties.

We may, as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganisation or liquidation of our company (a "Reorganisation Event"), transfer, sell or assign your personal information to third parties involved in the Reorganisation Event.

By providing information through this website, you are consenting to the disclosures described above, except where your consent is explicitly required.

  1. STORAGE OF INFORMATION

We only keep your Information for the period required for fulfilling your request, or as required by applicable law or regulation, and will delete it in accordance with our data retention policies.

    1. Is my information secure?

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We require all employees and partners or directors to keep personal information confidential and only authorised employees have access to this information.

    1. International Transfers

You acknowledge that in order to provide services to you via www.corereporting.co.za we may need to transfer your personal information to countries that may not provide a level of protection of personal information that may be regarded as equivalent to that afforded under the European Union data protection legislation. Whenever your personal information is transferred internationally, we will take appropriate steps to ensure its security and confidentiality in accordance with applicable data protection law.

  1. UPDATING THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement was last updated on the 17 November 2021

We may modify or update this Privacy Statement from time to time. You will be able to see when we last updated the Privacy Statement because we will include a revision date. Changes and additions to this Privacy Statement are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review this Privacy Statement from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal information.

  1. CONTACT

Contact Core Reporting Propriety Limited at

Head of business: Lisa Roodt

Postal address: PO Box 1133, Strubensvalley 1735

Street address: 20 Eagle Street, Horison Ext 1, 1724

Telephone: +27 (0) 10 010 0223

E-mail: lroodt@corereporting.co.za


Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Statement describes how and why Core Reporting Propriety Limited (CR, We and Us) collects and processes personal information about you; and how we protect this information, and your rights in relation to this information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

It applies to all personal information provided to us, both individuals themselves or by others. This personal information may be used for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED

CR may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including personal information collected from you directly - one such example is when you contact us and we provide our services to you, and information we collect about you from other sources, including commercially available sources, such as public databases (where permitted by law) these may include the Companies and Intellectual property Commission and such like institutions)

Certain personal information is required because of any contractual relationship we have with you or your employer, this is to enable us to carry out our contractual obligations to you or your employer. Failure to provide this personal information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these services to you.

The type of information that we may collect directly from you includes the following:

  • personal details (e.g. full name, identity number or registration number);
  • contact details (e.g. phone number, email address or mobile number);
  • employment details (e.g. job title; employer name);
  • economic or financial information (e.g. details of income for annual financial statement purposes).

Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide us with and what information is voluntary.

Information that we may collect from other sources: (Financial institutions, Auditors, Companies and intellectual Property Commission)

  • personal details (e.g. full name, identity number, registration number);
  • contact details (e.g. phone number, email addressor mobile number);
  • employment details (e.g. job title; employer name);
  • economic or financial information (e.g. details of income for annual financial statement purposes).
  1. LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

CR only process your personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and agreed with you.

In most cases this will be for one of the following:

  • to provide services, to you, as set out in the signed engagement letter;
  • in the instance of an employment contract to fulfil the legal requirement of the contract.
  • to perform our contractual obligations to you, such as ensuring that invoices are issued correctly,
  • to communicate with you and to carry out instructions and service requests,
  • for ensuring you are able to access our premises when required;
  • to comply with our legal obligations to you, for example health and safety obligations while you are on any of our premises;
  • to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject,
  • to ensure our legitimate interests so that we are able to provide the services you have appointed CR to perform and in the effective and lawful operation of our business; our services function correctly in relation to your business; we can respond to any questions or concerns you might have.

We use your personal information to:

  • contact you with questions and other information regarding the services we are providing to you;
  • ensure that our records are kept accurate and up to date where you, your employees or contractors work on or visit our facilities;
  • ensure we issue accurate invoices for our services;
  • send you messages about products and services which we think will be of interest to you;
  • comply with legal obligations to which we are subject;
  • comply with obligations in terms of our mandate from you.
  • Where no other processing condition is available, if you agreed to us processing your personal information for the relevant purpose.

A list of the applicable legislation in terms of which records are held by us can be found in our PAIA Manual.

You are requested to let CR know if any of the personal information that we hold about you is no longer correct in order that we can update the relevant information on our system.

4. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL DATA

You may have certain rights in relation to personal information we hold about you, you may have the legal right to:

  • Obtain confirmation as to whether we process personal data about you, receive a copy of this data or a description of the personal information we hold about you. (Access request forms together with the details of the access request procedure can be found in the PAIA manual).
  • You may request, where allowed by law, for data to be amended where it may be inaccurate for example due to address changes;
  • Request for the deletion of your personal data in the following cases -

o The data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and processed;

o You withdraw consent and CR then has no further lawful basis for the processing;

o Your personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

(Note: Archiving requirements as set out by applicable law may affect the request for deletion of your personal information).

  • Right to object to the processing of personal information, in certain circumstances, such as when we process your information for our or your legitimate interests, you may object to the processing of your personal information, unless we are required to process the information on another bases, such as a legal basis. Submission of objections must be made to the head of business per the contact detail set out below.
  • Right to ask us to share your personal information with another entity. We can provide the personal information which you provided to us, to you or another person based on your consent and provided it is lawful and is necessitated based on our service contract with you,
  • Where CR process your personal data on consent you have the right to withdraw consent. CR generally do not process personal data on consent as we rely on another legal basis for the processing of the data.
  1. INFORMATION SHARING

In general, we do not share your personal information with third parties (other than service providers acting on our behalf) unless we have a lawful basis for doing so.

CR rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf, such as website hosting, electronic message delivery, payment processing, data analytics and research. This may mean that we have to share your personal information with these third parties. When we share your personal information in this way, we put in place appropriate measures to make sure that our service providers keep your personal information secure.

Situations in which we may disclose your personal information to a third party, are:

  • to third parties who provide IT services, data processing or IT functionality services, for example cloud-based software providers, web hosting services, cloud storage or backup providers that may be hosted outside of South Africa;
  • to fulfil our contractual obligations to you;
  • where permitted by law, to protect and defend our rights and property; and
  • when required by law, and/or public authorities.

We may also share aggregated personal information that cannot identify you for general business analysis, e.g. we may disclose the number of visitors to our websites.

6. INFORMATION SECURITY

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

We require all employees to keep personal information confidential and only authorised staff have access to this personal information.

We use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal data, the transmission of data however over the internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure. We strive to protect personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to or by us.

We will retain your personal information in accordance with periods required by applicable law.

  1. INFORMATION TRANSFER

Where it is necessary, for the purposes of processing, your personal information may be transferred outside of South Africa in accordance with the appropriate data protection laws.

We anticipate that personal information may need to be transferred outside of South Africa for purposes of cloud storage, and where we do so, we will ensure that the necessary safeguards are in place to protect personal information.

When your personal information is transferred to a country whose data protection laws do not provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information, we use the Guidelines/rules/codes of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information. Transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States in order to ensure that the appropriate mechanisms and safeguards are in place.

  1. CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been used, or should you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please to contact us and provide the details relating to your query.

Head of business: Lisa Roodt

Postal address: PO Box 1133, Strubensvalley, 1735

Street address: 20 Eagle Street, Horison Ext 1, 1724

Telephone: +27 (0) 10 010 0223

E-mail: lroodt@corereporting.co.za

  1. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

The privacy statement was last updated on the 17 November 2021.

CR may update this Privacy statement at any time. The updated version will be posted here. The revision date in the header will be amended in order for you to be aware of any changes. Changes and additions to this Privacy Statement are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review the statement from time to time to check if any changes have been made that may affect you.

“Employing state of the art technology and techniques
to provide you with a service of excellence.”
Core Reporting PAIA document